?

Log in

The guy behind the guy, behind the guy, behind the guy [entries|friends|calendar]
Scott

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

And you know this..man [31 Aug 2005|07:52pm]
[ mood | Drankin' a beer right now ]

Beer
Beer


?? Which Alcoholic Drink Are You ??
brought to you by Quizilla

You Can Use It For A Crutch

[28 Jul 2005|10:25pm]
Dio - Fever Dreams

Lately when my demons drag the night across my eyes
I just can't seem to fight it anymore
Yield unto temptation and be ruler of the world
But it seems that I have heard that song before

And the voices begin to sing - Come home

I have seen some evil as I've walked upon the earth
But this is way beyond what eyes can see
Wicked is as wicked does and if I lose control
Is this the way that hell is gonna be

Have I fallen too far to rise
Been burning too long in the fire
Then it all falls down - Tearing the night away

It must be - Fever Dreams
Fever Dreams
Fever Dreams

Now before my demons roll the night across my eyes
I tremble as I wait perhaps to sin
Yield unto temptation and be ruler of the world
And all I do is let the beast come in

Have I fallen too far to rise
I've been standing too long in the fire
Let it all fall down
Tearing the night away

It must be - Fever Dreams
From the outside - Fever Dreams
Oh, Fever Dreams
Fever Dreams
Ooh-ooh

Fever Dreams
Fever Dreams
Fever Dreams
Fever Dreams
Fever Dreams
Fever Dreams
You Can Use It For A Crutch

California Love [26 Jul 2005|10:02pm]
[ mood | Chillin' ]

Pep Love - Pacific Heights

Uh, West Coast...the Best Coast

Pacific Heights
We take flight to live it like never before
The sun sets to settle the score
From whence it came but no longer the same, see
We reflect the cause and effect of change

Pacific Heights
Highlights of livin' in the West
Are some of the sights that leave you breathless
My life reflects this
Every day I wake up for breakfast
The feelin' I'm feelin' is the nexus
Blue skies and big shit on the horizon
Game recognize game, advise to lames
Economy thriving, cheddar to make
Better the stakes is high but not higher than I've been
Up in Northern Cali the Humboldt county experience is bomb
And you'll know what to do when fo' twenty hits
The water is freezing but the tide
Brings the cool ocean breeze when it's hot outside
We got mountainous terrain, valleys and hot springs
A beauty that's boundless
Cali contains the city of angels, it's big and bold
L.A. is the real deal but all that glitters is not gold
And yo, we got some real hard hitters up in Frisco
We got some real hard hitters in the East O
We got some real hard hitters in Vallejo
We got some real hard hitters in the Bay, yo
Street veterans and defiant giants
Cowboys are us, kickin' up dust in riots
Plus when we get busy we be ready to bust the revolution
And get it on like Hughey P. Newton
South Central and Watts rebellions
Speakin' of off the hook, we wrote the book
You can tell when you party with us
You don't want to start it with us
You might get touched with an adrenaline rush

Pacific Heights
We take flight to live it like never before
The sun sets to settle the score
From whence it came but no longer the same, see
We reflect the cause and effect of change

And now we travel down highway 101, the scenic route
Perceiving the beautiful things that you might dream about
When you think of California, the landscape will perform for you
Visions will take shape, I'm warnin' you
Livin' here's addictive, and it shakes 7.7 on the Richter
Earthquakes and for heaven's sakes it takes
A pioneering spirit to face the West
Finesse, pride and grace wouldn't hurt a bit
Show me something immortal, we'll murder it
Show me something dead, we'll bring it to life and further it
On it's path, and you don't even know the half
We innovative natives and the way that we live's fast, life
That's right, sunset trippin' and get caught slippin' at night
You might fall victim to one of these wannabe G's
That run the streets, defined by
Living with their Third Eyes blind, why
California penal facilities exist to get
Bigger and bigger so the crime persist
And it don't stop or cease, it only increase
Fuck the cops, this Hip Hop shit controls the streets
Of the Golden State, I'm a proud resident
And when I'm old and gray, I'ma still represent this
Coast line, and toast the Napa valley wine
It's some of the finest, and gets better with time

In Pacific Heights
We take flight to live it like never before
The sun sets to settle the score
From whence it came but no longer the same, see
We reflect the cause and effect of change

Uh, uh
Beautiful women and unlimited fun
From Mexico, all the way to Oregon
And it don't stop until we see, B.C.
Canada Bud is plentiful, but it ain't easy
To get across the border and it'll cost you more than a little
If you've ever been caught doing any criminal
Activity in the States, Seattle got Ganja too
So if you can't pay then stay
And kick it up in Washington
Where the Mushrooms grow in the morning dew
And I'm watching from a bird's eye view
Up in the Sky Needle having dinner with a winner
Feeling fly like freedom
Enhanced by the Psilocybin in my system
Advance, by what I know I hear when I listen
Enchanted wisdom of the land
And the West Coast is host to the everlasting plan

Pacific Heights
We take flight to live it like never before
The sun sets to settle the score
From whence it came but no longer the same, see
We reflect the cause and effect of change

Pacific Heights
We take flight to live it like never before
The sun sets to settle the score
From whence it came but no longer the same, see
We reflect the cause and effect of change

West Coast
The annointed ones strike again...Hieroglyphics
Uh, yes...pioneers, roll west with me...

You Can Use It For A Crutch

[26 Jul 2005|02:41pm]
Happy Birthday to the man Mick Jagger, 62 years old today. Rock on Mick,  I'll be seeing you in November. Gonna drink more than a few beers tonight for Mick.
You Can Use It For A Crutch

[24 Jul 2005|12:18am]
[ mood | Stoked ]

HOLY SHIT! There's a Wallace & Gromit movie coming out soon!! Wallace & Gromit, The Curse of the Were-Rabbit.
The awesome people at Dreamworks rock.

You Can Use It For A Crutch

[20 Jul 2005|07:59pm]
Some links here for people to go and check out, The first link is to Grime's website, he's my favorite Tattoo artist, and he's considerd the best Tattoo artist in the world, he's fucking awesome, and expensive but totally worth it, your paying for one of a kind work, amazing detail and great quality,
http://www.grimemonster.com/main.html

I'm going to him to get the 40 Oz. To Freedom sun done on my back, and then I'm gonna have him do a Japanese style half sleeve on on my upper left arm. He also is an Awesome Graffiti artist, and a killer painter. He works out of Art Work Rebels in San Francisco. Just a little bit of history behind Grime, he was a student of Ed Hardy, who back in the day was the best Tattoo artist in the world, and considerd the greatest ever, he gave Jimi Hendrix his first Tatt, and has also done Janis Joplin, and he's done lots of other famous people who I can't remember right now, and my buddy Maxx, most of his dad's Tatt's are done by Ed Hardy too. But Ed is retired now.

This link is to Saber One's website, he's a badass Graffiti artist, he also paints and he has some Awesome paintings. I really love his work, the guy has mad skill,
http://www.saberone.com/gallery.html


You Can Use It For A Crutch

[09 Jul 2005|12:00am]
I should have posted this a long time ago,

http://www.myspace.com/rattletrap

My boy Ian and his band Rattle Trap. You just gotta check these guys out, if you don't then your a bone head. Gotta represent Rattle Trap. So go, now, check them out, you won't regret it people. They rock. I May Change My Mind and Dead or Alive are siiick songs!
1 Hold On To Your Promise You Can Use It For A Crutch

Anti-Flag does not mean Anti-American, it means Anti-War and Unity [07 Jul 2005|11:59pm]
Anti-Flag - Police Story

A black man driving down the street one day
Pulled over by racist boys in blue in Brentwood, Pa.
Theres no reason, they dont have any right
It's just that in their eyes he's not the correct shade of white
Driving in a neighborhood that's reigned by whites
Ain't healthy for a black man trying to live a lengthy life
All those cops they walked off free, but him he's in a grave
His name is Johnny Gammage, one of thousands they have slain

We've got no rights
When cops can kill
It's not right
We live in fear

Patrol man crusing in his car at night
Just looking for some homeys he can rough up in a fight
Pulled over 3 kids in a total rage
Next thing that you know there's bodies all over the place
His back up came and they're all acting tough
3 kids vs. 6 or 7 cops all armed with billy clubs
The cops they did it just cause those kids color and their age
They say that's not the truth, but this happens every fucking day

We've got no rights
When cops can kill
It's not right
We live in fear

Fear of what you're gonna do, when a cops talking shit to you
Fear of what you're gonna say, when the cops come gunning your way
Fear of what you should'nt do, when the cops try to provoke you
Fear that on any given day, the cops could take your life away......

They say they're here, to keep the peace...
WHAT A BUNCH OF FUCKIN SHIT

We've got no rights
When cops can kill
It's not right
We live in fear

TAKE BACK YOUR RIGHTS
You Can Use It For A Crutch

For Anyone That Loves Sublime [06 Jul 2005|12:21pm]
[ mood | Chillin' ]

Look At All The Love We Found: A Tribute to Sublime

http://www.myspace.com/sublimetribute

There's 3 songs already up-loaded on the site, Jack Johnson's version of Bad Fish/Boss DJ (Which I saw him perform last August at his concert, it was Awesome) Los Lobos version of Pawn Shop, and a live version of DJ's by No Doubt. My amigo Nate actually told me about this when we were on the 2 way earlier, he was looking through the L.A. Weekly and saw a poster for it, so he and his fiance took it out and put it up on their fridge. A lot of great artists are on this album, and I'm really glad to see there are some real Hip Hop artists on it, like AWOL One and, Abstract Rude, who collaborate together on Waiting For My Ruca, some real underground Hip Hop, I know Brad wouldn't have had it any other way. So the album is already out, I just gotta go and pick it up. I'm really looking forward to hearing Ozomatli's version of April 29th, 1992, as well as Pennywise's version of Same In The End, and most definitely can't wait to hear Michael Franti & Spearhead with Gift of Gab from Blackalicious doing What I Got, oh my god I bet it kicks ass, some awesome Reggae combining with some awesome Hip Hop, what more could you ask for. That is too awesome. This sounds like a most excellent album and its good to finally see a Tribute to Sublime. Peace out everyone.

You Can Use It For A Crutch

[28 Jun 2005|12:09am]
[ mood | Starving ]

So everyone knows that I am going to the Stones concert in November, and I am just kickin' it right now listening to them and I have come to the conclusion that, my night will not be complete without trying to get backstage, there is alot of what if's, being arrested possibly, security guards, giant body guards, I know this, but do I give a shit...no, I'm going to get backstage and meet the Stones, and if I get the shit kicked out of me, or eventually thrown in jail for a night to do so then I Will, I will kick, shove, sneak, crawl, jump, whatever it takes to meet Mick, Keith, Charlie and Ronnie. Oh Yes I Will Meet The Stones.

You Can Use It For A Crutch

Hell Yeah! [26 Jun 2005|09:47pm]

Who's Your 80s Movie Icon Alter-Ego? Find out @ She's Crafty
I learned like everything I know from Ferris Bueller. It's my favorite movie



Who's Your Movie Sidekick? Find out @ She's Crafty
"I am the master of the C.L.I.T. Remember this fucking face. Whenever you see C.L.I.T., you'll see this fucking face. I make that shit work. It does whatever the fuck I tell it to. No one rules the C.L.I.T like me. Not this little fuck"



Which Action Star Are You? Find out @ She's Crafty
I always knew it. What can you say I love ladies and espionage.
You Can Use It For A Crutch

[25 Jun 2005|11:28pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Wow, My Dad showed me this video tape of the 1990 Austin City Limits, where Stevie Ray Vaughn played his last show, that night he was killed in a plane crash, it was the most amazing to see. My pop thought my Mom had taped over it (this being before they divorced obviously) and he had not seen it in 10 years he said, but still had the tape, just thought she taped over it, he even wrote on it "Stevie Ray Vaughn", well my pop and I were listening to some awesome Guitar and Blues music, and was telling me about that video, and how it was the the night that Stevie Ray Vaughn was killed in a helli-copter crash, so he went downstairs and found the tape, threw it in the vcr and was so jazzed to see that my Mom didn't tape over it, she actually taped something right at the end of it, so we sat down and watched it, I remember like 15 years ago when I was 6 and watching it, just parts of it though, and remember seeing Stevie Ray Vaughn, I don't remember what I was thinking exactly, but I just remember seeing him move those fingers of his like no one else I have ever seen. My pop was mad because he thought that it was lost because of my Mom. Most excellent that its still there, and now the tape is mine, rock on. And there's also a lesson there to be learned, never use a tape that says "Stevie Ray Vaughn" on it, to record something on, keep your damn hands off of it.

You Can Use It For A Crutch

[25 Jun 2005|01:13pm]
Awesome, I got some most excellent seats for Tom Petty, section 109, row 9, seat's 8 and 9. Right on. Most stellar that I get to see not only Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, but also The Black Crowes, I never thought I would ever see the Black Crowes, it's too cool.
You Can Use It For A Crutch

[20 Jun 2005|07:28pm]
[ mood | Relaxin' ]

Holy crap, I had this Baked Turkey Sandwich today at this hella bomb Restaurant, check it, French roll, lots of choice turkey slices, melted brie cheese, wood smoked bacon, tomatos and pesto sauce, and Beer battered fries, holy crap was it good. And I scored a new Beer glass to, Coors Original, one of my fav's.

You Can Use It For A Crutch

The Tangarine Dream [18 Jun 2005|01:34am]
http://www.tetongravity.com/td/tdTrailer.php?mov=3#Movie
You Can Use It For A Crutch

Let me get to the point, lets roll another Joint [14 Jun 2005|08:37pm]
[ mood | Chillin' ]

Aw yeah, a little Tom Petty for everyone to enjoy, just kick back, chill and roll up a fat one. I'm going to see this man in concert on my 21st Birthday on August 23rd, I can't wait, its gonna rock!

Tom Petty - Roll Another Joint

Let me run with you tonight
I'll take you on a moonlight ride
There's someone I used to see
But she don't give a damn for me

But let me get to the point
Lets roll another Joint
Turn the radio loud
I'm to lone to be proud
And you don't know how it feels
You don't how it feels
To be me

People come and people go
Some grow young and some grow cold
I woke up in between
The memory and a dream

So lets get to the point
Lets roll another Joint
Lets head on down the road
There's somewhere I gotta go
And you don't know how it feels
You don't know how it feels
To be me

My old man was born to rock
He's still trying to beat the clock
Think of me what you will
I got a little space to fill

So lets get to the point
Lets roll another Joint
Lets head on down the road
There's somewhere I gotta go
And you don't know how it feels
You don't know how it feels
No you don't know how it feels
To be me

You don't know how it feels
You don't know how it feels
No you don't know how it feels
To be me

9 Hold On To Your Promise You Can Use It For A Crutch

[09 Jun 2005|11:53pm]
First off I just want to say, Holy shit is Lindsay Lohan HOT! she totally works the blonde look, mmmm. And then I also want to say Nicole Richie, shes mine, back off. And Rachel McAdams is so beautiful, I want her! Okay, so the MTV Movie Awards were dope, Jimmy Fallon is so freaking hilarious, props to him, he did a good job. Quentin Tarantino was so wasted, it was great. I have to say my favorite moment was definitely the Award for Best Kiss, aww, The Notebook got it, Stellar movie, and I thought it was so awesome how Rachel McAdams and Ryan Gosling did that stellar kiss, that is how its done. Jennifer Connelly is the girl of my dreams, she is so beautiful, and her movies own, Career Opportunities, another one of the great John Hughes movies, The Rocketeer, Requiem for a Dream, love those movies man. Ben Stiller who is my hero, he won , Crush Cholesterol! Napoleon Dynamite took it all, I love that dance. Samuel L. Jackson is The Man, and what a coincidence thats the name of his next movie. Righteous. Dustin Hoffman is a GENIUS, he won best Comedic performance. The Foo Fighters performance was fucking awesome. The highlight of the show though was definitely the tribute to The Breakfast Club, Hell Yeah! That owns, I just wish they had played the original theme by Simple Minds, like the Yellowcard version was good, but like when the actors got on stage and got the enormous popcorn they should have played the Simple Minds version, the original, I Love that song, love the band. Anyways, Tom Cruise getting his props which he very well deserves, Tom your the man my friend, dude your one of the greats, and I really can't wait to see War of the Worlds, it looks so intense, he even said after the show that he saw it like a week ago and he just said that he can't wait for Sway to see it, can't wait for everyone to see it, if Tom says its gonna be one hell of a movie, then damn. Dakota Fanning is gonna grow up to be a knockout, shes a little cutie and a great actress. War of the Worlds is gonna rock. My god, there is so many beautiful woman, I'm so in love with Eva Mendez, and yes shes in love with me too, hah. So it was a rockin' Award show, now we can watch it about 22,000 more times on re-runs, lol. But yeh thats all for this post, I could put more but I don't feel like making this post long and I gotta get back to Jessica Biel, shes tired after the Award show. Oh yeah the song I'm listening to right now, remember at the end of La Bamba? when Richie, Buddy Holly and the Big Bopper died? well that amazing instrumental song thats playing is Sleep Walk, I really recommend people to listen to it if you haven't, you will love it, its an old song from the 50s. Peace.

Oh and Vince Vaughn, Owen Wilson, you guys are my Teachers. The Wedding Crashers, everyone should see it, watch it and learn from two geniuses. Plus my girl Rachel McAdams is in it. Vince Vaughn your a beautiful man.
You Can Use It For A Crutch

He's guilty [08 Jun 2005|04:14pm]
So the big thing going on right now in the country is this michael jacksons trial. Like I know the accusers are kind of on trial too and their not totally innocent here, I believe they have made up stories and told their share of lies to get loads of money and publicity out this whole thing, but I would just like to state my opinion on jackson and let it be known that I FUCKING HATE MICHAEL JACKSON,  I really really hate him. I personally think he's the most annoying, screwed up, perfect example of a sick pervert, and one ugly display of a freak. I have never ever liked him, never got into him, ever since I was little and I would go to my cousins and they would play his music or put those lame ass videos of his concerts that they had so much of it seemed like, in their Vcr's and all those stupid hypnotized fans crying their eyes out and fainting over him, and his stupid music videos and his stupid dancing, I always hoped that he would be found guilty and eventually Kill Himself once he got locked away. And another thing I feel real sorry for are his kids, they are going to grow up totally fucked up and very disturbed kids, I mean if I had him for a father, I'd feel really sorry myself, probably change my name and emancipate myself. I just don't get why so many people love this fucking Child Molester. When Cory Feldman was young he was so drawn in and intrigued in the guy, and he said that michael jackson showed him a book filled with guys private parts, that was sitting out on his coffee table in his never-land ranch once, I mean what kind of person has that out on their table? seriously. And all these we love michael jackson idiots, these stupid bastards picketing outside the court house with sings saying how he's innocent and he should be free. The freak fucking bleached his black ass white for god sakes, have any of you actually took a good look at him? he looks like a fucking pokemon. And then there's that time HE HUNG HIS BABY OVER A BALCONY IN FRONT OF HUNDREDS OF PEOPLE, for christ sake, how fucking dumb do you actually have to be to do something like that? His mom's should have considered Abortion, that or laying off the drugs she was doing when she was having him, or laid off whatever it was she did wrong. But now he's probably going to be found innocent and set free. I am totally not racist, but I hope that if he is found innocent some skin head comes and blows his head off quicker than the moonwalk became famous. And then him and his people go and pull this stupid move and say that  michael jackson's health isn't doing so good these days, his continuing heart problems and being taken to the hospital,you can just tell he's looking ill these days "The trail is really taken its toll on him", its just like my Dad said about that, Bullshit, nothing but a publicity stunt, god forbid michael jackson actually has a heart attack and dies, aww poor baby, we should feel sorry for him now, please. Or ya know what...good, I hope he dies, I hope he goddamn dies, we'd be losing an American icon, a musical legend,...HAHA. Let his heart fail, finally then we can bury his molester ranch and build a fucking Best Buy over it. I personally think you have to be a fucking dumb ass, so completely ignorant and blind to believe that he's innocent in any fucking way possible. He molested little kids, thats all I have to say. I have nephews and if I knew that some sick fuck out there was going to try and lure them in molest them, even though my boys are a whole lot smarter than to fall for some no life having sick fuck, I would kill him in the most slow and painful death imaginable. Do us a favor michael jackson go back to your never-land ranch, lay down on your bed, stick thriller in your cd player pick up a gun and stick it nice and deep inside your mouth and pull the trigger and be never ever anymore.

3 Hold On To Your Promise You Can Use It For A Crutch

[05 Jun 2005|03:06pm]
Tuesday, November 15th 2005, San Fransico, California. Section 6, right on the field, seat #19, right in front of the stage, The Rolling Stones, World Tour 2005/2006.
You Can Use It For A Crutch

Sister Morphine [01 Jun 2005|02:44pm]
Oh my god this song is so fucking awesome. The lyrics are nothing short of straight genius. I Love these lyrics. It's #8 on Sticky Fingers, the song makes you feel high almost. If you have never listened to this song or even Sticky Fingers, you should really go and do so. It's a rad album. It's probably my favorite Stones album.

Rolling Stones - Sister Morphine

Here I lie in my hospital bed
Tell me, Sister Morphine, when are you coming round again?
Oh, I don't think I can wait that long
Oh, you see that I'm not that strong

The scream of the ambulance is sounding in my ears
Tell me, Sister Morphine, how long have I been lying here?
What am I doing in this place?
Why does the doctor have no face?
Oh, I can't crawl across the floor
Ah, can't you see, Sister Morphine, I'm trying to score

Well it just goes to show
Things are not what they seem
Please, Sister Morphine, turn my nightmares into dreams
Oh, can't you see I'm fading fast?
And that this shot will be my last

Sweet Cousin Cocaine, lay your cool cool hand on my head
Ah, come on, Sister Morphine, you better make up my bed
'Cause you know and I know in the morning I'll be dead
Yeah, and you can sit around, yeah and you can watch all the
Clean white sheets stained red.  

You Can Use It For A Crutch

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]